Indigenous development squad selected to tour India

13/02/12 Category: Events, News Posted by:

The brightest talent of the 2012 Imparja Cup has been selected for the Indigenous development squad, which will tour India later this year.

Identified by tournament selectors Ray Bright and Mark Hanton, the team will travel to India to attend the country’s cricket schools.

Indigenous development squads have previously toured England, Papua New Guinea and competed in the Arafura Games in Darwin.

Bright said the Indian tour will advance the careers of those selected and outlined the mix of past-performers and talent selected.

“We’ve managed a good blend of guys who we’ve seen perform in previous years along with some new faces, like Nathan Price, John Green and Bohdi Walker,” Bright said.

“In sending the team to India, we’re aiming to further their development as players and individuals.

“The experience will get them used to the professional lifestyle they can expect as they reach the next level of cricket.”

In a night of recognition, the tournament’s best performers were chosen in the Black Caps representative side, Ben Abbatangelo (VIC) and Adam McDermott (QLD) received Cricket Australia scholarships to India and four of the Imparja Cup’s youngest stars were selected to attend under-18 talent camps.

Earlier on Friday New South Wales eased into today’s men’s final with a victory over Tasmania and South Australia defeated the Northern Territory

The NSW women’s team followed their male counterparts into the final, where they’ll meet the ACT, who scraped into the final with a superior run rate to the NT.

Indigenous Development Squad
Ben Abbatangelo VIC
Michael Bailey WA
Jeff Cook NSW
Jake Kubinek QLD
Jake Turner NSW
Adam McDermott QLD
Nathan Price NSW
Dylan Fuller NT
Aaron Muir NSW
Fletcher Stewart VIC
Bradley Stout QLD
Bohdi Walker VIC
Cameron Trask QLD
John Green VIC
Worrin Williams QLD
Darcy Short WA
Josh Lalor VIC

Barry Weare Coach
Aaron Briscoe Manager

 
Black Caps
Ben Abbatangelo VIC
Michael Bailey WA
Jeff Cook NSW
Jake Kubinek QLD
Adrian McAdam NT
Adam McDermott QLD
Nathan Price NSW
Pat Rosser NSW
Willie Serle SA
Fletcher Stewart VIC
Bradley Stout QLD
Bohdi Walker VIC
 

Finals

Women’s

2.00pm

NSW

v

ACT

Traeger (Live on NITV)

Men’s 5.30pm

NSW

v

QLD

Traeger (Live on NITV)

 

Day 5 Results

Men’s

NSW 5/162

def.

TAS 4/107

Traeger

SA 6/112

def.

NT 9/111

Traeger

 

Women’s

NT 34

def. by

NSW 2/148

Traeger

ACT 4/98

def. by

NT 4/99

Larrapinta

The 2012 Imparja Cup is supported by the Australian Government’s Learn Earn Legend! program.

Administered by the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR), Learn Earn Legend! encourages and supports young Indigenous Australians to stay at school, get that job and be a legend for themselves, their family and their community.

All matches are played in Twenty20 at the 2012 Imparja Cup. For full tournament information and match results, visit:www.cricket.com.au/series/imparja-cup

All the action of the final day of the 2012 Imparja Cup can be seen live on National Indigenous Television (NITV), for full details visit: www.nitv.com.au

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...



bottom curve

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Enter your details below to sign-up for news from The International Cricket Hall of Fame





OPENING SOON

The International Cricket Hall of Fame will be opening on the 29th November 2010.

Please look around the website to find out about this exciting new cricketing experience.

Enter your details below to sign-up for news from The International Cricket Hall of Fame